Privacy Notice at Collection for Job Applicants, Employees, Owners, Directors, Officers, and Contractors who are California Residents

This Privacy Rights Notice applies to Shadow Health Inc.'s ("Shadow Health," "we," "us," or "our") collection of personal information of California residents that is subject to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 ("CCPA"). There are several exemptions from the CCPA and this Privacy Rights Notice does not apply to personal information collected pursuant to: (i) the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act ("HIPAA"); or (iii) certain business-to-business transactions. This Privacy Rights Notice is not a contract for employment and does not alter the employment at-will relationship between Shadow Health and any employee.

Categories of Personal Information We Collect, and Purposes for which We Use It

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household ("Personal Information") to the extent such person is a Shadow Health job applicant, employee, owner, director, officer, or contractor (these individuals are referred to herein collectively as "Personnel"). We may collect the following categories of your Personal Information, and use it for the business and commercial purposes as indicated:

Category of Personal Information Examples Business or Commercial Purpose(s) for Which Used
Identifiers A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, social security number, driver's license number, or other similar identifiers. We use the Personal Information of Personnel for our business operations, including:
• To identify individuals to administer benefits and leave of absence programs and payroll,
• To communicate with Personnel, or
• To keep track of records related to our relationship with Personnel.
Identifiers (continued) IP address, online identifiers, email address, or account name. We use the Personal Information of Personnel for our business operations, including:
• To facilitate Personnel's use of our information systems, or
• For security and maintenance of our information systems.
Categories of Personal Information Identified in the California Customer Records Statute A name, social security number, address, telephone number, driver's license or state identification card number, education, employment, employment history, medical information. We use this information as described under "Identifiers," above.
Internet or other electronic network activity information Browsing history, search history, and information regarding Personnel's interaction with an Internet Web site or application We use the Personal Information of Personnel for our business operations, including:
• To facilitate Personnel's use of our information systems,
• To protect our information systems and other property from harm or damage, or
• To secure our information systems against attacks or misuse.
Non-public education information (as defined in the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. § 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)) Education records maintained by an educational agency or institution. While we may collect information about your education history directly from you for the same purpose described below, we do not otherwise collect information directly from education agencies or institutions
Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law Age, national origin, citizenship, marital status, physical or mental disability, sex, veteran or military status. We use the Personal Information of Personnel for our business operations, including:
• To keep track of Personnel's eligibility to work in the United States,
• For reporting to government agencies or regulators, or
• To provide appropriate services and benefits to all Personnel.
Professional or employment-related information Current and/or past employment history including performance evaluations, recommendations, or transcripts We use the Personal Information of Personnel for our business operations, including:
• Evaluating job applicants' suitability for a job opening,
• Making decisions about promotion and determinations about seniority, or
• Supervision of Personnel and their performance.

As an equal opportunity employer, Shadow Health uses Personal Information of Personnel consistent with applicable law.

If you have questions about this notice, please contact us at:

Phone: 1-800-860-3241

Website: https://shadowhealth.com/careers

Email: jobs@shadowhealth.com

Address:

Shadow Health, Inc.
Attn: ICM
201 SE 2nd Ave, Ste. 201
Gainesville, FL 32601

Ready to try a Digital Clinical Experience?

Schedule a Live Faculty Demonstration